Privacy Policy for Xyn Industries

At Poke-Land Collectibles, accessible from https://Poke-Land.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Poke-Land Collectibles and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Poke-Land Collectibles. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

 

Consent

 

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

 

Information we collect

 

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

 

How we use your information

 

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud
 

Log Files

 

Poke-Land Collectibles follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

 

Like any other website, Poke-Land Collectibles uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies” from Cookie Consent.

 

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

 

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

 

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Poke-Land Collectibles.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Poke-Land Collectibles, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Poke-Land Collectibles has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

 

Poke-Land Collectibles’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

 

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

 

GDPR Data Protection Rights

 

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

 

Children’s Information

 

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Poke-Land Collectibles does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

Privacy & Security

 

We take your privacy very seriously. We will never rent or sell your
information to any third parties, we only use the information we collect from you to convey your order information, or to send you catalogs and e-mails at your request. We also work hard to protect us and our users from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of information we hold. To
prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information our shopping cart is protected by SSL encryption technology.

SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) is a method of ensuring that information
submitted through your web site is secure and cannot be accessed by
unauthorized users. When a site offers an SSL-secured form, the information submitted via that form (typically credit card information) is encrypted using a special certificate key and then decrypted with another key after it has been transmitted. When you access a site secured with SSL using your browser, a symbol displays in the browser window indicating that the site is secure.

To minimize the risk of having your account being compromised, we recommend that you set up your account password using unique numbers, letters and special characters. Do not disclose passwords to others. Please notify us of any password compromises and change passwords periodically to maintain account protection.

 

Returns & Replacements

 

Due to the volatility of the trading card market, all sales are final. The
only exception is if we make an error with the order. Under certain rare
circumstances, returns of factory sealed product may be granted but will be
subject to a 15% re-stocking fee.

 

Ordering & Availability

 

Poke-Land Collectibles reserves the right to review and/or cancel orders
containing information that cannot be verified. We always endeavor to have full stock of our items, however we may encounter small delays in supply. Also, from time to time, heavy demand, limited editions or other factors beyond the control of Poke-Land Collectibles may render the products temporarily or permanently unavailable. In such circumstances, the customer will be advised of the delay, the length of the delay, and given product alternatives or the option of a refund.

Something I want is out of stock. Can
I be notified when it is available?

Yes! We can send you an email when a product is available for purchase. Any product that is out of stock will have a “Get an Alert” link on the
product page.

 

Cookies

 

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if
your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is
discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login
information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember
Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your
account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in
your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Payment, Pricing & Promotions

 
  • All prices shown are in USD and are exclusive of tax and
    delivery charges.
  • Poke-Land Collectibles reserves the right to refuse or cancel an order for any reason,
    including limitations on quantities available for purchase, inaccuracies, or
    errors in product or pricing information, or problems identified through our
    efforts to avoid fraud and/or account abuse.
  • International customers: We currently do not ship internationally
  • We reserve the right to alter prices, sales or promotions on the
    site without notice.
  • We accept American Express, Discover, Visa and MasterCard as
    well as PayPal and store credit.For credit card orders, we can only ship to the
    billing address. If you would like an order shipped to an alternate address,
    please consider adding the address as a confirmed PayPal shipping address and
    completing your order through PayPal.
  • In accordance with PayPal’s Amended Policy Update,
    refunds/cancellation of orders originally funded via PayPal will receive
    refunds of their original order payment amount less 2.9%.
  • Goods will only be dispatched once full payment has been
    received and funds have been cleared.

Price Matching

We offer
very competitive pricing; due to this we cannot offer price matching at this
time.

Product Information

  • We only sell factory sealed
    product. If you receive a product that is not factory sealed, chances are this is how the product was originally manufactured.
  • Where product specifications
    are shown, such as sell sheets, descriptions, checklists or hit rates, these should be considered as only a guide. The specifications of the product you purchase may vary.
  • Sometimes, a manufacturer
    may include redemptions in products in lieu of autographs. Redemption expiration dates are set by the manufacturer and may no longer be accepted by the manufacturer after certain dates. Please note that when purchasing products, it is up to the purchaser to be aware of the state of any redemptions that may be encountered. For more information on redemptions and/or expiration dates, please contact the appropriate manufacturer.

Pre-Orders

A pre-order is an order you place prior to the official release date of a product. You place a pre-order by entering all of your details as if you were ordering the item, but you will not receive the item until it is live.

Pre-ordering ensures you will receive the item, and it may even be shipped so that you receive it on the live date. Waiting until the product is officially released may decrease your chances of purchasing the item, especially if its production is limited.

Pre-ordered items will ship when we receive them at our warehouse. We do not hold orders to ship multiple pre-ordered items together. We may hold orders containing pre-ordered items WITH packs or supplies until the item is live. If you require your packs and/or supply orders to ship immediately, please order these items separately and do not combine with pre-order products.

Many pre-order cases may be reserved with a deposit. If an item is eligible, the deposit option will show on the product page. If you choose this method, you will only be charged the initial deposit with the balance due no later than the live date.

Pre-Order purchase price is binding and shall not be lowered
under any circumstance.

Cancelled deposit orders will not receive their deposit back.